Class Representatives

Volunteers are vital to the success of Browning's Alumni Association and we welcome your involvement. A great way to become involved is to attend an Alumni Council meeting or serve as a Class Representative.

Each Browning class has two or more Class Representatives responsible for serving as liaisons between their class and the School. Responsibilities include soliciting Class Notes for the Buzzer, keeping class contact information current, promoting alumni events and reunions, and supporting the Annual Fund.

If you would like to serve as a Class Representative, please contact the Alumni Office at 212.838.6280 Ext. 1920.

Β 

Above: Class Representatives from the Class of 2004 present their 10th Reunion Gift to the School.

Above: Class Representatives from the Class of 2003 present their 10th Reunion Gift to the School.

Β 

Stephen S. Perry '76 Memorial Class Representative AwardS

Established April 16, 2009, in memory of Stephen S. Perry ’76, these awards are presented annually to alumni who best reflect Stephen Perry’s passion for the School and his dedication to the Alumni Association. 

2009

Michael Mittelmann '49 - Most Outstanding Class Representative

Oakleigh Thorne, II '47 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraiser

Reja Sabet '82 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2010

Andrew B. Sandberg '01 - Most Outstanding Class Representative

Mark A. Hulak '83, Jeffrey M. Landes '83 and Allanby Singleton-Green '83 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraisers

Bryan P. Boisi '00 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2011

Andrew M. Ponzo '98 - Most Oustanding Class Representative

Bryan P. Boisi '00, Evan H. Levey '00, Benjamin S. Melting '00 and Stuart A. Orenstein '00 - Most Oustanding Class Fundraisers

R. Thomas Herman '64 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2012

Charles J. Plohn, Jr. '62 - Most Outstanding Class Representative

Michael P. Beys '89 and Oakleigh Thorne, II '47 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraisers

Joe G. Metzger '02 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2013

John H. Ballard Jr. '63, Godfrey C. Bloch '63 and Linton Wells II '63 - Most Outstanding Class Representatives

Edward D. Kent '02, Joe G. Metzger '02, Kieran P. Pickering '02 and Sean T. Russell '02 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraisers

Nicholas S. Versandi '01 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2014

Stuart A. Orenstein '00 - Most Outstanding Class Representative

Godfrey C. Bloch '63 and Linton Wells '63 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraisers

John J. Kenney '74 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2015

Joe G. Metzger '02 - Most Outstanding Class Representative

Anik A. Akhund '10, James R. Preiss '10 and Steven L. Rachmuth '10 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraisers

William T. Reed '85 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

2016

Sanford M. Pelz '71 - Most Outstanding Class Representative

William L. Selden '65 - Most Outstanding Class Fundraiser

Justin Kingson '98 - Most Outstanding Class Correspondent

Β 

2014 Stephen S. Perry '76 Memorial Class Representative Awards Ceremony:

Β 

2013 Stephen S. Perry '76 Memorial Class Representative Awards Ceremony: