Directory

Board of Trustees

Valda M. Witt, President

Stuart J. Ellman, Vice President

David E. GlaymonVice President

David J. LiptakVice President

Alka K. SinghVice President

Richard L. N. Weaver '75, Treasurer

Robert D. Ziff, Assistant Treasurer

Celeste A. Guth, Secretary

Andrew B. Sandberg '01, President, Alumni Association

John M. Botti, Head of School

Lisa O. Elson, President, Parents Association

Nazmi Oztanir, Vice President, Parents Association

 

Laura Z. Barket

Michael P. Beys '89

Wendy W. Brooks

Paul A. Burke

Elizabeth Granville-Smith

Stephanie Hessler

Philip A. Hofmann

Federico Infantino

Ling S. Kwok

Jeffrey M. Landes ’83

Raul Pineda

Andrew M. Snyder

Ellen Stafford-Sigg

Sanjay Swani

Deborah van Eck

 

James S. Chanos, Honorary Trustee

Allan L. Gropper, Honorary Trustee

  

Administration and Staff

John M. Botti, Head of School

B.A., Williams College

M.Ed., University of Virginia

Ph.D., University of Maryland

 

Laurie A. Gruhn, Assistant Head of School and Head of Lower School

B.A., Chatham College

M.A., New York University

 

Christopher D. Dunham, Head of Middle School

B.A., Wesleyan University

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

James E. Reynolds, Head of Upper School

B.A., Columbia University

M.A., Brooklyn College

 

Christine B. Bramble, Director of Special Events and Parents Association Coordinator

B.A., University of Denver

University for Foreignors—Perugia, Italy

 

John J. Campbell, C.P.A., Chief Financial Officer

B.B.A., Hofstra University

 

Nishell R. Gonzales, Assistant Bookkeeper

A.A.S., Katherine Gibbs School

 

Aaron R. Grill, Director of Technology

B.A., M.S., University of Kansas

 

Dorette J. Headley, Payroll and Student Billing Administrator

B.S., University of the West Indies

 

Jeremy Katz '04, Director of Communications Design

B.A., Clark University

M.S., Pratt Institute

 

Laura N. Lanigan, Director of Alumni Affairs

B.A., Washington and Lee University

 

I-Ming Janetta Lien, Director of Middle and Upper School Admission

B.A., Bowdoin College

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Kenneth P. Marshall, Director of Facilities and Security

 

Meghan F. McDermott, Assistant to the Division Heads

B.A., Ursinus College

M.S., Teachers College Columbia University

 

Melanie S. McMahon, Director of Publications

B.A., Albright College

M.A., Fairfield University

 

Jennifer A. Montemayor, Assistant to the Headmaster

A.A., S.C.P.S., New York University

B.S., Stern School of Business, New York University

 

Krizia Moreno-Cruz, Database Manager

B.A., The City College of New York

 

Deborah A. Moskowitz, Admission Associate

B.S., University of Cincinnati

M.A., New York University

 

Sanford M. Pelz '71, Director of College Guidance; Director of Computer Services

B.A., The Colorado College

M.A., The New School for Social Research

 

Victoria E. Piedmont, Admission Associate

B.A., Villanova University

 

Theresa Rodriguez, Communications Coordinator

A.S., LaGuardia College

 

James E. Simon, Director of Institutional Advancement

B.A., Bowdoin College

M.S., Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

 

Soo Mi Thompson, Director of Annual Giving

B.A., Franklin & Marshall College

 

Glenn A. Walker, Network Administrator

A.A.S., Manhattan Community College

B.A., Brooklyn College

 

Kelly A. West, Director of Lower School Admission

B.A., George Washington University

M.A., New York University

  

Faculty

Laura B. Alterman, Grade Three

B.S., George Washington University

M.S., Hunter College

 

Dominique Bernard, Lower, Middle and Upper School French

Histoire-Science de l’Education

DEUG d’Enseignement du 1er degrée

 

Nicholas D. Berry, Associate Teacher, Pre-primary  

B.A., Vassar College

 

Lauck A. Blake, Physical Education; Health

B.S., Castleton State University

M.S., Canisius College

 

Mary E. Bosworth, Middle and Upper School History

B.A., Holy Cross University

M.B.A., Fordham University

M.A., Hunter College

 

Matthew S. Bratnick, Middle and Upper School Mathematics   

B.S., Fordham University

M.A., New York University

 

Matthew C. Brown, Fitness Coordinator

B.A., SUNY Cortland

M.A.T., Manhattanville College

 

Hallie F. Cohn, Grade One

B.S., Boston University

M.A., Columbia University

 

Michael N. Cohn, Physical Education, Health

B.A., Binghamton University

M.A., Queens College

 

Caitlin P. Coleman, Pre-Primary

B.A., Boston College

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Zachary S. Davis, Art

B.A., California State University Chico

M.F.A., Claremont Graduate University

 

Kevin L. Dearinger, Middle and Upper School English

B.A., University of Kentucky

M.A., Middlebury College

 

Margaret E. Epstein, Grade Four

B.S., Skidmore College

M.S., Bank Street College of Education

 

Rachel A. Gerber, Grade Four; Director of Lower School Community Service

B.A., Hamilton College

M.A., New York University

 

Frances Hamilton, Associate Teacher, Grade Three

B.A., College of the Holy Cross

M.A., Steinhardt School of Education, New York University

 

Anderson Harp, Technology Integrator; Director, Browning Encore Program

B.S.F.C.S., University of Georgia

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Katharine C. Harwood, Grade Two

B.A., Middlebury College

M.A., Bank Street College of Education

 

Lauren A. Haunss, Lower School Learning Specialist

B.A., Loyola College

M.S., Hofstra School of Education

 

Michael E. Ingrisani, Dean of Faculty; Chair, English Department; Middle and Upper School English

A.B., Columbia College, Columbia University

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Stephen T. Jasikoff, Middle and Upper School History

B.A., Middlebury College

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Samuel T. Keany, Dean of Students; Chair, Science Department; Lower and Upper School Science

B.A., South Australian College of Advanced Education

B.S., Australian National University

M.A., New York University

 

Susan H. Kehoe, Grade Three

B.A., Boston College

M.A., Lesley University

 

Saber Khan, Director of Academic Technology

B.A., Kenyon College

M.S., San Francisco State University

 

O. Michael Klein, Chair, Mathematics Department; Middle and Upper School Mathematics

B.A., Hobart and William Smith Colleges

B.A., M.A., Hunter College

 

Julia Kingsdale, Lower and Middle School Science

B.A., Harvard University

 

Nicole S. Kronfeld, Associate Teacher, Pre-primary

B.A., Indiana University

M.A., Teachers College at Columbia University

 

Susan L. Levine, Librarian

B.A., University of Massachusetts

M.L.S., Indiana University

 

Maureen A. Linehan, School Nurse

B.S.N., Hunter College of Nursing

R.N., St. Clare’s Hospital School of Nursing

National Certification School Nurse, National Association of School Nurses

 

Sandra Martínez, Lower, Middle and Upper School Spanish

B.A., CUNY Queens College

M.A., Middlebury College

 

Sarah A. Murphy, Head Librarian

B.A., Drew University

M.L.I.S., Palmer School, Long Island University

 

Betty L. Noel, Middle and Upper School Science; Director of Diversity

B.A., City University of New York, Brooklyn College

Ph.D., Stony Brook University

 

Kristina M. Oka, Associate Teacher, Grade Two

B.A., The New School

M.S., Hunter College

 

Jackie G. Pellenberg, Grade Two, Chess Coordinator

B.A., Trinity College

M.Ed., Hunter College

 

Grace C. Pilcer, Consulting School Psychologist

B.A., Mount Holyoke College

Ph.D., Adelphi University

 

Kristofer Pischel, Grade Five

B.S., Long Island University

M.S., Long Island University

 

Gerald J. Protheroe, Chair, History Department; Upper School History

B.A., Jesus College, Oxford University

M.A., Ph.D., London School of Economics

 

Daniel A. Ragsdale, Grade Five

B.A., Tufts University

M.B.A., Baruch College, Zicklin School of Business

 

Judit I. Resika, Middle and Upper School Mathematics

M.S., Eötvös Loránd University

 

Julianne M. Rowland, Grade One

B.A., Villanova University

M.S., University of Bridgeport

 

Megan B. Ryan, Chair, Modern Languages Department; Lower, Middle and Upper School French

B.A., Saint Mary’s College

M.A., Middlebury College School in Paris

 

Kristen L. Sheppard, Middle and Upper School Learning Coordinator

B.S., Cornell University

M.A., Reading Specialist Program, Graduate School of Education, New York University

 

Katie Smith, Associate Teacher, Grade One

B.A., Boston College

M.S., Fordham University

 

Ruth C. Smith, Grade Two

B.A. Hofstra University

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Elizabeth Suárez, Lower, Middle and Upper School Spanish

B.A., IPA College Graduate Program, Universidad de la Republica Oriental del Uruguay


Richard Symons, Middle and Upper School Music

B.M., Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

M.M., Mannes College, The New School for Music

 

Melodie Ting, Middle and Upper School Science

B.S., C.W. Post

M.S., University of Pennsylvania

 

Katherine K. Varughese, Pre-Primary

B.A., Sweet Briar College

M.S., Bank Street College of Education

 

Nikolaos D. Vlahos, Chair, Art Department

B.F.A., School of Visual Arts

M.F.A., Yale University

 

Marcia P. Wallace, Math Resource Teacher; Upper School Math

B.A., B.S., John Brown University

 

Lucy A. Warner, Lower School Music

B.M.Ed., University of Texas, Austin

M.A., Eastman School of Music

 

David C. B. Watson, Physical Education

B.A., University of Ravenhurst

Cert.Ed., Northumberland College

 

Andrew H. West ’92, Director of Athletics

B.A., Boston University

M.S., Queens College

 

Zachary C. Williams, Middle and Upper School English

B.A., Johns Hopkins University

M.A., Middlebury College.

 

Brett L. Wisniewski, Upper School Greek and Latin

B.A., Wayne State University

M.A., New York University

Ph.D., New York University

 

Emilie D. Wolf, Lower, Middle, and Upper School Science

B.S., McGill University

D.E.C., Technical Degree in Science Research, Cegep St. Laurent

 

John T. Young, Chair, Department of Classics, Middle and Upper School Latin

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin

M.A., Hunter College