Directory

Board of Trustees

Valda M. Witt, President

Stuart J. Ellman, Vice President

David E. GlaymonVice President

David J. LiptakVice President

Alka K. SinghVice President

Raul Pineda, Treasurer

Robert D. Ziff, Assistant Treasurer

Celeste A. Guth, Secretary

Andrew B. Sandberg '01, President, Alumni Association

John M. Botti, Head of School

Nazmi Oztanir, President, Parents Association

Maria Dell'Oro, Vice President, Parents Association

 

Mimi Basso

Michael P. Beys '89

Wendy W. Brooks

Paul A. Burke

Mark G. Cunha

Elizabeth Granville-Smith

Stephanie Hessler

Philip A. Hofmann

Federico Infantino

Ling S. Kwok

Jeffrey M. Landes ’83

Elizabeth Miller

Andrew M. Snyder

Ellen Stafford-Sigg

Deborah van Eck

Andrew E. Vogel

 

James S. Chanos, Honorary Trustee

Allan L. Gropper, Honorary Trustee

  

Administration and Staff

John M. Botti, Head of School

B.A., Williams College

M.Ed., University of Virginia

Ph.D., University of Maryland

 

Laurie A. Gruhn, Assistant Head of School and Head of Lower School

B.A., Chatham College

M.A., New York University

 

Danielle I. Passno, Head of Middle School

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

B.A., Dartmouth College

 

Gene Campbell, Head of Upper School

M.A., Breadloaf School of English

B.A., Georgetown University

 

Caroline E. Axelrod, Director of Alumni Affairs

B.A., Barnard College

 

Christine B. Bramble, Director of Special Events and Parents Association Coordinator

B.A., University of Denver

University for Foreignors—Perugia, Italy

 

John J. Campbell, C.P.A., Chief Financial Officer

B.B.A., Hofstra University

 

Fiona Chau, Payroll and Billing Administrator

B.A., Hunter College 

 

Nishell R. Gonzales, Assistant Bookkeeper

A.A.S., Katherine Gibbs School

 

Aaron R. Grill, Director of Program Innovation

B.A., M.S., University of Kansas

 

Jeremy Katz '04, Director of Communications Design

B.A., Clark University

M.S., Pratt Institute

 

I-Ming Janetta Lien, Director of Enrollment Management

B.A., Bowdoin College

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Kenneth P. Marshall, Director of Facilities and Security

 

Meghan F. McDermott, Assistant to the Division Heads, Coordinator of Service Learning and Student Engagement

B.A., Ursinus College

M.S., Teachers College Columbia University

 

Melanie S. McMahon, Director of Publications

B.A., Albright College

M.A., Fairfield University

 

Jennifer A. Montemayor, Assistant to the Head of School; EDI Coordinator, Administrative Liason

A.A., S.C.P.S., New York University

B.S., Stern School of Business, New York University

 

Krizia Moreno-Cruz, Database Manager

B.A., The City College of New York

 

Sanford M. Pelz '71, Director of College Guidance; Director of Computer Services

B.A., The Colorado College

M.A., The New School for Social Research

 

Victoria Piedmont, Admission Associate

B.A., Villanova University

 

Kristin D. Rodgers, Admission Evaluator

B.S., Bryant University

M.A.,  University of Southern Maine

 

Theresa Rodriguez, Communications Coordinator

A.S., LaGuardia College

 

James E. Simon, Director of Institutional Advancement

B.A., Bowdoin College

M.S., Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

 

Soo Mi Thompson, Director of Annual Giving

B.A., Franklin & Marshall College

 

Glenn A. Walker, IT Director

A.A.S., Manhattan Community College

B.A., Brooklyn College

 

Kelly A. West, Director of Admission

B.A., George Washington University

M.A., New York University

  

Faculty

Laura B. Alterman, Grade Three, Director of Lower School Associate Program

B.S., George Washington University

M.S., Hunter College

 

Mario Álvarez, Middle and Upper School Modern Languages

M.A., University of Limoges

M.A., University of North Texas

 

Elena Aniel-Quiroga, Lower, Middle and Upper School Spanish

B.A., Universidad de Pais Vasco

M.A., Universidad de Salamanca

 

Amy B. Anselmo, School Counselor

B.S., Providence College

M.A., Boston College

 

Shannon Balaban, Associate Teacher, Grade Two

B.A., Hofstra University

M.A., Teachers College at Columbia University

 

Kate Bancroft, Art

B.F.A., Boston University College of Fine Arts

M.F.A., Slade School of Fine Art

 

Dominique Bernard, Lower, Middle and Upper School French

Histoire-Science de l’Education

DEUG d’Enseignement du 1er degrée

 

Lauck A. Blake, Fitness Coordinator; Health

B.S., Castleton State University

M.S., Canisius College

 

Louise H. Bodt, Middle and Upper School Science

B.A Smith College

M.S., NYU

 

Mary E. Bosworth, Middle and Upper School History

B.A., Holy Cross University

M.B.A., Fordham University

M.A., Hunter College

 

Matthew S. Bratnick, Middle and Upper School Mathematics   

B.S., Fordham University

M.A., New York University

 

Jessica F. Brenner, Learning Specialist

B.A., Vanderbilt University

M.A,. Hunter College

 

Hallie F. Cohn, Grade One

B.S., Boston University

M.A., Columbia University

 

Michael N. Cohn, Physical Education, Health

B.A., Binghamton University

M.A., Queens College

 

Caitlin P. Coleman, Kindergarten; Lower School Community Service Coordinator

B.A., Boston College

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Stacey L. Duchak, Associate Teacher, Grade One

B.A., Boston College

 

Joan A. Gillman, Lower and Middle School Science

B.A., Felician University 

M.A., New York University 

 

Anderson Harp, Chair, Computer Science and Engineering Department; Co-Director, Browning Encore Program

B.S.F.C.S., University of Georgia

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Lauren A. Haunss, Lower School Learning Specialist

B.A., Loyola College

M.S., Hofstra School of Education

 

Michael E. Ingrisani, Dean of Faculty; Chair, English Department; Middle and Upper School English

A.B., Columbia College, Columbia University

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Susan H. Kehoe, Grade Three; Assistant Head of Lower School; Co-Director, Browning Encore Program

B.A., Boston College

M.A., Lesley University

 

Noelle Kennedy-White, Grade Four

B.S., Georgetown University

M.A., Relay Graduate School of Education

 

O. Michael Klein, Chair, Mathematics Department; Middle and Upper School Mathematics

B.A., Hobart and William Smith Colleges

B.A., M.A., Hunter College

 

Julia Kingsdale, Lower and Middle School Science; Lower School EDI Coordinator

B.A., Harvard University

 

Susan L. Levine, Librarian

B.A., University of Massachusetts

M.L.S., Indiana University

 

Maureen A. Linehan, School Nurse

B.S.N., Hunter College of Nursing

R.N., St. Clare’s Hospital School of Nursing

National Certification School Nurse, National Association of School Nurses

 

John C. Lofaro, Middle and Upper School Science

B.S., University of New Haven

PhD., Stony Brook University

 

Murielle Louis,  Library Director

B.A., City College Of New York

M.I.S., Queens College

M.A., Manhattan College

 

Sandra Martínez, Chair, Modern Languages Department; Lower, Middle and Upper School Spanish

B.A., CUNY Queens College

M.A., Middlebury College

 

Travis McIntosh, Middle and Upper School Science

B.E., Queensland Univ. of Technology

M.Se., Univ. of New South Wales

 

Gary W. Norcross, Grade Four

A.A., Community College of the Air Force

B.A., Hampden- Sydney College

M.A., National-Louis University

 

Osa Oyegun, Grade Two

B.A., University of Maryland

M.Ed., George Mason University

 

Lauren J. Pepe, Associate Teacher, Grade Three

B.A., University of Richmond

M.A., Manhattanville College

 

Kristofer Pischel, Grade Five

B.S., Long Island University

M.S., Long Island University

 

Gerald J. Protheroe, Chair, History Department; Upper School History

B.A., Jesus College, Oxford University

M.A., Ph.D., London School of Economics

 

Omar Qureshi, Middle and Upper School History

B.A., Franklin and Marshall College

M.A., University of Chicago 

 

Daniel A. Ragsdale, Grade Five; MS EDI Coordinator

B.A., Tufts University

M.B.A., Baruch College, Zicklin School of Business

 

Judit I. Resika, Middle and Upper School Mathematics

M.S., Eötvös Loránd University

 

Julianne M. Rowland, Grade One, Chess Coordinator

B.A., Villanova University

M.S., University of Bridgeport

 

Megan B. Ryan, Character Education Coordinator; Lower, Middle and Upper School French

B.A., Saint Mary’s College

M.A., Middlebury College School in Paris

 

Kristen L. Sheppard, Middle and Upper School Learning Coordinator

B.S., Cornell University

M.A., Reading Specialist Program, Graduate School of Education, New York University

 

Ruth Smith, Grade Two

B.A., Hofstra University

M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Jonathan Stoler, Physical Education; Health

B.S., Arizona State University

M.A., Manhattanville College


Richard Symons, Middle and Upper School Music

B.M., Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

M.M., Mannes College, The New School for Music

 

Melodie M. Ting, Director of Educational Technology, Upper School EDI Coordinator

B.S., C.W. Post

M.S., University of Pennsylvania

Ph.D., Columbia University

 

Carly M. Tofel, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten

B.S., Bucknell University

M.A., Columbia University

 

Katherine K. Varughese, Kindergarten

B.A., Sweet Briar College

M.S., Bank Street College of Education

 

Nikolaos D. Vlahos, Chair, Art Department

B.F.A., School of Visual Arts

M.F.A., Yale University

 

Lydon F. Vonnegut, Middle and Upper School English

B.A, Wesleyan University

M.A., University of Michigan

 

Marcia P. Wallace, Math Resource; Upper School Math

B.A., B.S., John Brown University

 

Lucy A. Warner, Chair, Music Department; Lower School Music

B.M.Ed., University of Texas, Austin

M.A., Eastman School of Music

 

David C. B. Watson, Physical Education

B.A., University of Ravenhurst

Cert.Ed., Northumberland College

 

Andrew H. West ’92, Director of Athletics

B.A., Boston University

M.S., Queens College

 

Zachary C. Williams, Middle and Upper School English

B.A., Johns Hopkins University

M.A., Middlebury College.

 

Brett L. Wisniewski, Upper School Greek and Latin

B.A., Wayne State University

M.A., New York University

Ph.D., New York University

 

Emilie D. Wolf, Chair, Science Department; Lower, Middle, and Upper School Science

B.S., McGill University

D.E.C., Technical Degree in Science Research, Cegep St. Laurent

 

Elyse A. Yoder, Associate Teacher, Kindergarten  

B.A., Elon University 

 

John T. Young, Chair, Department of Classics, Middle and Upper School Latin

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin

M.A., Hunter College